Best Futures Brokers in 2026 for NinjaTrader and Automated Trading: 8 Compared

person
FXVPS
Share
Best Futures Brokers in 2026 for NinjaTrader and Automated Trading: 8 Compared

We host trading platforms, not brokerage accounts, so we have no commission arrangement with any broker in this comparison. We wrote it because the first question after “which VPS” is usually “which broker”, and the answer to one affects the other.

Eight brokers are compared here on what each one publishes on its own website, read in October 2026. Commissions are per side, per contract, and exclude exchange, clearing and NFA fees unless stated. Those fees are the same wherever you trade and often exceed the commission, so compare the all-in cost for the contract you trade before deciding.

The Comparison Table

BrokerMicro (MES, MNQ)E-mini (ES, NQ)Minimum depositDay margin ES / MESData routes and platforms
NinjaTrader$0.39 (free plan)$1.29 (free plan)None$500 / $50NinjaTrader Desktop, Web, Mobile
Tradovate$0.39 (free plan)$1.29 (free plan)None$500 / $50Own platform, NinjaTrader
AMP FuturesNot publishedNot published$100$400 / $40CQG, Rithmic, TT, Teton, 50+ platforms
Optimus Futures$0.25$0.75$500 micros, $2,000 E-minis$500 / $50Rithmic, Optimus Flow, TradingView, Sierra Chart
Interactive Brokers$0.25$0.85See brokerSee brokerOwn platform and API
IronbeamNot publishedNot publishedNone$500 / $50Own app, CQG, Rithmic, TradingView, Sierra Chart
Discount Trading$0.20$0.49Not stated$400 / $40Rithmic, CQG, Teton, 20+ platforms
EdgeClear$0.22Quote onlyNot statedNot statedRithmic, CQG, CTS, EdgeProX

Rates shown are the standard or lowest-volume tier. Most of these brokers reduce commissions at higher monthly volume.

1. NinjaTrader Brokerage: Simplest Choice for NinjaTrader Users

If you already trade on NinjaTrader, its own brokerage removes a moving part: one company supplies the platform, the account and the data connection. There is no minimum deposit, and day margins are $500 for ES and $50 for MES.

Commissions depend on the plan. The free plan is $0.39 per side for micros and $1.29 for standard contracts. The $99 a month plan lowers that to $0.29 and $0.99, and the $1,499 lifetime plan to $0.09 and $0.59. At the lifetime rate it is the cheapest published micro commission in this comparison, so the plan to choose depends on how many contracts you trade. Read the fee schedule for the clearing, routing and inactivity charges that apply on top.

Best for: NinjaTrader users who want one supplier for everything.

2. Tradovate: Same Pricing, Web-Based Platform

Tradovate is part of the same group as NinjaTrader and publishes the same three plans at the same rates, with any funding amount accepted. Its own platform runs in a browser with no licence fee, and you can also use NinjaTrader with Tradovate credentials. Many futures prop firms run their evaluations on Tradovate, so it is familiar ground if you trade funded accounts.

Best for: traders who want a browser-based platform, or who already know it from a prop firm.

3. AMP Futures: Widest Choice of Platforms and Data Feeds

AMP Futures is a futures commission merchant and CME Group clearing member that supports four data feeds (CQG, Trading Technologies, Rithmic and Teton) and more than 50 platforms, including Sierra Chart, Quantower, MultiCharts, TradingView and MetaTrader 5. The minimum deposit is $100 and day margins are among the lowest here at $400 for ES and $40 for MES.

AMP does not publish a single commission table. The rate depends on your platform and feed, and you get it from a calculator on its site. For automated trading it offers Rithmic R|API+ and Trading Technologies APIs.

Best for: traders who have chosen a platform first and need a broker that supports it.

4. Optimus Futures: Clear Tiered Pricing

Optimus Futures publishes its tiers openly: $0.25 per side for micros and $0.75 for standard contracts at up to 20 contracts a day, falling to $0.05 and $0.10 at high volume. Its own Optimus Flow platform has no platform fee, and it supports Rithmic, TradingView, Sierra Chart, Bookmap and ATAS. The minimum is $500 for micros and $2,000 for E-minis.

Best for: active traders who want to see exactly what volume earns which rate.

5. Interactive Brokers: One Account for Every Market

Interactive Brokers lists $0.25 per side for micro index futures and $0.85 for standard contracts on fixed pricing, with tiered pricing falling to $0.10 and $0.25 at volume. Its strength is breadth: futures, stocks, options and currencies in one account, with a long-established API.

It is less tuned for intraday futures traders than the specialists here, so check its current intraday margin rules for the contracts you trade.

Best for: traders who run futures alongside other asset classes.

6. Ironbeam: A Modern API From a Clearing Member

Ironbeam is a futures commission merchant and CME Group clearing member with no minimum deposit and day margins of $500 for ES and $50 for MES. It publishes a REST and WebSocket API, which is unusual among futures brokers and far easier to build against than older protocols. It also connects to TradingView, Sierra Chart, CQG, Rithmic, MultiCharts and Bookmap.

Commission rates are not published, so you will need a quote.

Best for: developers building their own automated system.

7. Discount Trading: Lowest Published Standard Rate

Discount Trading lists $0.20 per side for micro index contracts and $0.49 for standard contracts, with volume tiers down to $0.05 and $0.19. Day margins are $400 for ES and $40 for MES. It routes through Rithmic, CQG, Teton and Certigo and supports more than 20 platforms.

Routing and clearing of $0.05 to $0.45 per side is charged on top, depending on platform, so work out the all-in figure for your setup.

Best for: cost-focused traders on Sierra Chart, Quantower or similar platforms.

8. EdgeClear: Straightforward All-In Micro Pricing

EdgeClear publishes an all-in figure for micros, which few brokers do: $0.22 commission, or $0.69 per side including exchange, NFA and its transaction fee. It connects through Rithmic, CQG and CTS and offers its own EdgeProX platform alongside TradingView, Sierra Chart, Quantower and Bookmap. Standard contract rates are by quote.

Best for: micro traders who want to know the full cost per trade up front.

How to Choose a Futures Broker

Start with your platform. If you are committed to NinjaTrader, the practical choices are NinjaTrader Brokerage and Tradovate, plus any broker that confirms NinjaTrader support on your chosen data feed. If you use Sierra Chart or Quantower, the independent brokers give you more room on price.

Compare all-in cost. Add commission, exchange fee, clearing fee, NFA fee, routing fee and any platform or data subscription. A $0.20 commission with a $0.45 routing fee costs more than a $0.39 commission with none.

Check the day margin against your account size. Low day margins let a small account hold a position, and they also let a small account lose quickly.

If you automate, read the API documentation first. Whether an API exists matters less than whether it does what your strategy needs.

Then pick the server location. Your broker’s data route decides where your platform should run. Once you know whether you are on Rithmic, CQG or the broker’s own servers, see our best futures VPS comparison and, for NinjaTrader, the best VPS for NinjaTrader comparison.

How We Compiled This

Every figure was read from the broker’s own website in October 2026. Where a broker does not publish a figure, the table says so. Fees and margins change often, and margins can change without notice in volatile markets, so confirm with the broker before opening an account. This is a comparison of published terms, not a recommendation to trade. Futures trading carries a substantial risk of loss. If a figure here is out of date, tell us and we will correct it.